Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Lidocaine shot in mouth

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
No,: Medications intended for use on mucous membranes will not be able to penetrate intact skin in the same manner.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Lidocaine actually comes in a topical preparation.
Dr. Anthony Silvestro
17 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Yes! it just may be prepared differently.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary-Anthony Lawson-Boucher
21 years experience Anesthesiology
Lidocaine patch: Yes.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes, works quite well. Follow instructions to avoid overdose. Make sure your mouth ulcers are diagnosed by an md or dds to make sure you don't have or ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: As long as not allergic to xylocaine, (lidocaine) yes you may. If the sore persists though for over a week, have someone look at it.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. James Isobe
53 years experience Phlebology
No.: Topical anesthetic treatment is often prescribed for ulcers in the mouth, and swallowing will anesthetize the back of the throat, and down the food pi ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary-Anthony Lawson-Boucher
21 years experience Anesthesiology
Lactstion: Local anaesthetic use during lactation is safe. If you don't wish for your baby to ingest lidocaine/megx postoperatively, please pump breast milk and ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Canker sores: Canker sore is the most common oral lesions. Individual ulcers typically last 1-2 weeks. The dental laser offers immediate relief from the pain of the ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Overdose risks: It is important to use the medication as directed to avoid overdose. Early signs of overdosage are numbness of the lips and around the mouth, lighthe ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Karsant
38 years experience Dentistry
Mouth: Yes however if the tenderness persists more than 2 days return to the dentist for evaluation of the area. This tenderness is an uncommon occurrence.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month