U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 23-year-old male asked:

Can we use topical lidocaine (xylocaine) spray for a small lesion in mouth, that cause pain upon eating ?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: As long as not allergic to xylocaine, (lidocaine) yes you may. If the sore persists though for over a week, have someone look at it.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
Of course: The most common agents used infra-orally is Ldocaine. If a lesion persists more than 7-10 days, see your dentist for examination
Dr. Ronald Herring
Anesthesiology 18 years experience
You can use lidocaine but its short acting. If this is a small, white ulceration thats painful, try the following. Take a small fragment of an uncoated aspirin (1/4 to 1/8 of a tab), place it directly in/on the ulcer , cover with a small, moistened piece of paper towel. Hold in place for 5 minutes. It WILL burn a bit. Discard and rinse with water. This will cauterize the lesion and it will heal.
Nov 27, 2014
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 39 years experience
And I have never seen it in kids before (who were the ones I saw with it). Only saw in older adults with valvular disease before that.
Nov 28, 2014
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Oops that comment is in the wrong place. Sorry! There is no edit button!
Nov 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
