Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

lancing an infected finger

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Garry Shulman
27 years experience Anesthesiology
Abcess: Draining an Abcess is usually curative. Using hibicleans after lancing will possibly kill off your natural microbes which help prevent infection by ba ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ajay Balaram
14 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See a physician: Infections of the finger require antibiotics to treat and can sometimes become severe and require surgery. The best option is to see your physician t ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marius Frasie
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Few things can help: Clean well with soap and warm water, may apply neosporin or a triple antibiotic keep clean and covered. If not helping sometimes oral antibiotic is ne ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Any significant : infections warrant medical care.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Herman
33 years experience Internal Medicine
Dificult to say: Both might look very similiar though a spider bite usually has bite marks. Depends on type of spider.
3
3 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Wound infection bugs: That depends. The most common organisms to infect open wounds are staphylococcus and streptococcus. If the wound is traumatic and dirty it could be ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
Careful /Caution: Infected ingrown toenails can be serious. Usually caused by impropper cutting of nails or breaking off corners. Cut toe nails straight across. If i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Neal Kraus
10 years experience Hospital-based practice
Depends on burden: Depends on any number of factors. Yes. It is possible. I would avoid putting hands in mouth in general and if necessary to do so, I would highly re ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Coden
36 years experience Ophthalmology
Minimally: A stye is a layman's word for chalazion, which as an ophthalmologist, is very commonly seen and treated on a daily basis. An injection of local anesth ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Balin
46 years experience Dermatology
Boil: While possible, it would be better to give it warm compresses and to see your doctor. There will be bacteria in the boil and a culture should be done ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mak Yousefpour
17 years experience Podiatry
Yes: However, a podiatrist does this day and day out. I would highly recommend you see a podiatrist.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Bark
48 years experience Dermatology
Boil: The actual procedure of lancing a boil can cause some pain and is often treated with an anesthetic prior to lancing the boil.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Mjos
43 years experience Dentistry
No: A stye is from plugged meibomian gland. Not tooth related.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
No: It would help prevent infection.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Raemisch
23 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Indeed it is!
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Not usually: Not necessarily. The bacteria that infect skin and urine are often not the same. Still would not advise this.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Laura Arbogast
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: If a knee implant gets infected and the infection doesn't respond to antibiotics then they may need to remove the implant so the infection doesn't spr ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
A Big Mosquito.: The idea of having an ingrown toenail removed will bring anxiety to most patients. Rest assured, your toe will be totally numb, although you may feel ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: The wound should immediately thoroughly irrigated and cleansed.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marya Cassandra
19 years experience Dermatology
May want evaluation.: You may want to have your ear evaluated by a doctor. If it is not responding to over the counter topical antibiotics like neosporin you may have a com ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Have it looked at : By an experienced physician.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes, and...: You know, and I know, that this isn't a credible scenario. I've spent a lifetime around nails and accidental sticks are very uncommon. I believe that ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes, if the : Infection is adequately drained and controlled without them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month