Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is xanax okay to take with warfarin

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Roach
41 years experience Anesthesiology
With supervision: The sedative effects of these drugs can have an unsafe synergistic effect. If taken in combination, it should be under a doctor's supervision.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
drugs: Lopressor and xanax (alprazolam) are compatible with each other if your dr. Feels they are indicated.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience Psychiatry
Talk to your doctor: You need to talk to your physician about this. There is only limited data on the safety of once a week or twice a week dosing of xanax (alprazolam) an ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Seth Kunen
44 years experience Clinical Psychology
Probably, but: There is some concern that individuals who take xanax (alprazolam) regularly w/ wellbutrin & abruptly stop the xanax (alprazolam) may increase seizure ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It is ok to take an Aspirin with toprol (metoprolol) xl.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Medication effects: Dimenhydrinate is used to treat allergies, Citalopram is used to treat depression. It is ok to take to take Citalopram with Dimenhydrinate. Let the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: metaprolol and other beta blockers can cause insomnia which is caused by lower melatonin production in the body, so taking melatonin is actually a way ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Harris
32 years experience Family Medicine
No.: Vicodin is a narcotic, which is a sedative and may contribute to respiratory sedation. Alprazolam has the same action, but is a benzodiazepine. This ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Propranolol: Ok with lansoprazole.
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jack Rubin
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Cialis and diltiazem: The answer to your question is "yes". The only medication you cannot take with Cialis is nitroglycerin, as it causes low BP when it is taken with cial ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
22 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: There are interactions b/t these medications.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience Cardiology
Yes: There is no significant interaction between the two. If not prescribed by the same doctor, make sure both know all medications you are taking.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: I found no interactions between xanax (alprazolam) and Claritin using a drug interaction checker. Take care.
2
2 thanks
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rishi Vohora
18 years experience Cardiology
Yes: yes that's perfectly fine.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Nicora
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Bezack
17 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Yes: There are no interactions between these 2 medications.
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
According to Drugs.: Com using zoloft (sertraline) with requip may increase risk for "side effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, and difficulty concentrating. Some people ... Read More
A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Mathew
57 years experience Cardiology
Yes: No interaction!
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Lelvowitz
26 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: Ok if you have no cardiac problems and alcohol in moderation.
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: yes it is
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Yes.: Yes, but if have asthma, i would use a cardioselective beta blocker or another class of anti-hypertesive agents.
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
Yes, OK: Hi. Not a problem, and we must assume the codeine is only for a brief period of time anyway. But you're OK. No problem.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
16 years experience Pediatrics
Meds: Yes it is


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month