Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is there an adverse reaction to doxycline and naproxen

A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Williams
17 years experience Pharmacy
Yes, however...: Doxycycline and nsaids (the chemical class of these two drugs ) are fine. However, I am not sure why you are taking the loxoprofen and alleve. It sho ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Omega Edwards
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Make an appointment: It is difficult to make an assessment of your problem through this venue. And since god only gave you two ears, i recommend that you see your healthc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Should be fine: In general this combination should not pose significant interaction, and although your hormone Rx may be metabolized differently with this regimen. I ... Read More
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
25 years experience Gynecology
Yes: they are safe
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Doxy probably OK: Some bacteria that cause such infections, such as Pseudomonas, are more likely to respond to ciprofloxacin than to doxycycline. But doxy isn't a bad c ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Doxycycline: Studies show that Doxycycline may rarely stain adult permanent dentition however these effects are rare and reversible. Read:https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih. ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Adderall/Azor: Depending on the dose, Adderall might slightly lower the efficacy of the anti hypertensive agent azor (amlodipine and olmesartan). Consult with your d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
One adverse symptom: Is muscle pain. Perhaps not taking both meds at the same time may help. Check out this link. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
45 years experience Hospital-based practice
Generally not advise: Together they may potentiate symptoms of viagra, (sildenafil) which may be headache, flushing, palpitations and may also blunt the erectile response.
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Check with your doc: That usually resolves. Hundreds of millions have received the test. However, the blood test igra is better anyway.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Generally safe imagi: Who technical report shows that ultrasound is safe. It is safe and effective and highly flexible imaging, which provides very valuable information in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month