U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Is it safe to masterbate after a vaginal birth

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrea Knittel
Dr. Andrea Knittelanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 9 years experience
Yes: Your comfort is likely the only guide you will need, but talk to your doctor or midwife about how long you should wait to put anything inside the vagi... Read More
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Sure: Unless you had an episiotomy or tear which has not yet healed. Stimulating clitoris alone should not be a problem. Inserting a vibrator into the vagin... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 26 years experience
It depends: In an uncomplicated pregnancy (healthy mother with normal anatomy and well developed stable fetus), vaginal delivery is ideal (this is how nature inte... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
See a gynecologist : This could be an inclusion cyst or from a vaginal repair that should be looked at
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Abdelkader Hawasli
Surgery 44 years experience
Yes: It is absolutely safe. Vaginal delivery should not be affect by either conditions.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
Pediatrics 31 years experience
YES : safe in special centers with expertise in this field
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syalanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
No: We would not offer a vbac after 2 cesareans. The risk of complications is too high.
A female asked:
Dr. Patrick Mckenna
A Verified Doctoranswered
Preventive Medicine 15 years experience
Depends on what: It is normal to use mild pain relievers such as Tylenol (acetaminophen) and Motrin following child birth. In some cases narcotics might be prescribed... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Withe: If the arrhythmia is benign either method should be safe.. Non surgical deliveries have less complications generally.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
2 weeks: You can start a progesterone-only pill about 2 weeks postpartum. A combined pill with estrogen and Progesterone shouldn't be started until a few mont... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
6 weeks: The uterus wlll usually return to normal size by 6 weeks after delivery. Acupuncture and chinese medicine can help that occur more efficiently. Nursin... Read More