Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Is it safe to masterbate after a vaginal birth

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrea Knittel
7 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Your comfort is likely the only guide you will need, but talk to your doctor or midwife about how long you should wait to put anything inside the vagi ... Read More
6
6 thanks
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Sure: Unless you had an episiotomy or tear which has not yet healed. Stimulating clitoris alone should not be a problem. Inserting a vibrator into the vagin ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
It depends: In an uncomplicated pregnancy (healthy mother with normal anatomy and well developed stable fetus), vaginal delivery is ideal (this is how nature inte ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Abdelkader Hawasli
42 years experience General Surgery
Yes: It is absolutely safe. Vaginal delivery should not be affect by either conditions.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Many do: This question is best answered by the physicians that know your case best. I would ask for their opinion as you prepare for pregnancy or delivery.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
YES : safe in special centers with expertise in this field
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: We would not offer a vbac after 2 cesareans. The risk of complications is too high.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Sex after givi birth: Yes it is safe.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Patrick Mckenna
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends on what: It is normal to use mild pain relievers such as Tylenol (acetaminophen) and Motrin following child birth. In some cases narcotics might be prescribed ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Withe: If the arrhythmia is benign either method should be safe.. Non surgical deliveries have less complications generally.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Steinbach
Specializes in Family Medicine
Good to feel good: 22 week deliveries are stressful, not because of the actual process (small baby, easier birth) but because of the concern about your baby. If your bab ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month