Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it safe to get botox if you are on synthroid

A female asked:
Dr. Ron Pelton
36 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Botox : Botox is not "idiot proof" and i've seen plenty of complications. These can be difficult to improve. As a rule, i think you'll find that the Botox ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Dr. Robert Brueck
47 years experience Plastic Surgery
If : If the person is a licensed health care provider as dtermined by your state and has experince you should do fine.www.beautybybrueck.com.
1
1 thank
Dr. Janet Turkle
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: The skill and experience of the injector does make a difference . What are the qualifications of your provider at the spa?
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: Apparently you have misunderstood something you read. Botox® is botulinum toxin, the chemical that causes paralysis in the rare food poisoning called ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Safe: no reported interaction and botox would not inhibit the immune response to the flu vaccine
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Unfortunately : Unfortunately there is not enough information to answer this question...Type of botox, sites and amounts of injection, and more specific information a ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sarah Walton
5 years experience Pharmacology
Safe with risks: Botox is a great option for those with severe migraines who have failed oral medications. Generally it's only used in people who experience >12 mi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Depends on why botox: It would depend on why you would be taking botox injections. For most indications, I do not see a risk or problem. Best is to discuss your entire he ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Bad idea: Mixing these medications increase sedation and drowsiness. Combination of these 3 drugs increases risk of CNS (central nervous system) depression, pos ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: Do not discontinue or change the dose without consulting your doctor. Your TSH before indicates thyroid deficiency. For good health - Have a diet rich ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Sadow
16 years experience Pathology
Synthroid (thyroxine) : Higher doses of synthroid (thyroxine) should lower your tsh, not raise it. You should never change a dose of prescription medication without working ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Interactions: There are no interactions between Sulfamethoxazole /Trimithoprim and Syndthroid


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month