Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it possible to carrya child when a side falliopian tube was removed

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Green
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
It is possible....: Check around your local area to find a gynecologist that does this procedure. There is no guarantee but, it is being done.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A member asked:
Dr. Willa Terry
31 years experience Pediatrics
Fertility specialist: It is best you consult a reproductive specialist, for the physician will review all augmented fertility options with you.
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Contact your surgeon: You should contact the surgeon who knows your case in depth for such issues. Since your other tube may also be at risk from the problem that triggered ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
See a doctor: It may be normal to have erratic periods after childbirth however is important to consider a number of other possibilities including failure of the t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Incomplete question: Your question was incomplete
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Adhesion: It could be an adhesion from the tubal ligation, but that is simply a guess as it is common after surgery. See the GYN MD who did the tubal and be exa ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, but...: ...They are very unusual. Other interventions are more likely. A cholesteatoma arising from old scars could be t he reason for your hearing loss, so y ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adriaan Michael Stander
Specializes in
Normal healing proce: The tube is remove completely , there is no remains. The ovary can still be there but it should function normally and not cause any pain. The pain you ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
No!: Unless an ovary was removed, both ovaries will continue to ovulate. It will become harder to get pregant, since if you ovulate on the side that your t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month