Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it possible to be born with a third testicle

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
20 years experience Pediatric Urology
Yes: Yes but this is extremely rare. A "third testicle" is usually a cystic mass of one of the testicles and should be evaluated by a urologist.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience Pediatrics
See below: It is possible. He should be evaluated by a pediatric urologist. He may have a retractile testicle, an undescended testicle or testicular agenesis.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: As long as the single testis is making healthy sperm, one will do quite well. The other issue is why just one. If a proper workup has not been done, i ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Replacement ?: The workup of this problem includes looking for the missing testicle, which could be high in the groin or inside the abdomen. The area is explored at ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anshu Guleria
32 years experience Urology
No: You likely have a cyst on the epididymis called a spermatocele. It's totally benign but only a good exam or ultrasound can tell for sure.
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azim answered
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Sperm analysis will give the final answer whether its possible or not and how? If near normal volume, count, motility and shape of sperm then natural ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
If pregnant & rabid: A rabid mammal who happens to be pregnant and goes into labor, delivering infected baby mammal(s) before dying of rabies herself . . . Could happen, a ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
Yes: See you surgeon.
A 59-year-old member asked:
Dr. Willam Lau
9 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: It rarely occurs, but infants can be infected during vaginal delivery. Mothers who are vaginally colonized with strep gp b often have their babies del ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sonogram: Accessory lobes will always be connected in some capacity. They are usually seen by sonogram. Yes they can be missed during delivery. It would be hard ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Of course.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
Totally possible: and not something that is routinely checked for during physicals.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Scott
38 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
0.8%: Overall the incidence of congenital heart disease is about 8 per 1000 live births. The risk is higher when one of the parents has a congenital heart d ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience Pediatrics
No: The child maybe born wit a genetic risk for mental health problems. But not with any mental health problem.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Depends on: Location and size of hernia. If it is an inguinal hernia and not exceptionally large, vaginal birth should not be a problem.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If the mom has her primary experience with this virus at any point in pregnancy, the fetus can become infected. If it happens, the most disabling effe ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Excedingly rare: I had occasion many years ago to investigate such a situation & needed to find answers for why some kids with ds chromosomes (t21) had totally differe ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
Hermaphrodites 102: Possibly if they have a complete set of reproductive organs. If there is a fully functioning uterus and ovary, then it's theoretically possible to get ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
Penis: Yes is possible; that is a fetal attempt at forming two urethras. Most of them are blind ending meatal openings and are of no consequence.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes.: There is a reduction in sperm counts with varicocele, but rarely to the level of infertility.
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Urachal sinus: I do not know what you are actually seeing or feeling. Rarely a persistent connection can internally connect to the umbilicus. This can resukt in inte ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes it is: 50:50 perhaps, slightly better if you are young and healthy, via natural impregnantion after successful reversal. Ivf or even intracellular sperm inje ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Adler
30 years experience Urology
No: A hydrocele is a benign condition and is not at all likely to cause death. Many men have hydroceles and do not necessarliy require treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month