Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

is it okay to take lexapro twice a day

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Wells
43 years experience Psychiatry
Yes, and...: Lexapro (escitalopram) can be taken twice a day if the total daily dose does not exceed the amount prescribed for one day. It is my experience, howe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Not advisable: If you're being treated for depression it's not advisable to skip your medication. However, your best advice about this matter would be obtained from ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Medication norms: This is fine. There is nothing here to be worrying about.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Layne Hermansen
Specializes in Family Medicine
Takes 3 to 6 weeks: You are very early to notice an improvement from the SSRI. Most notice it's benefits between 3 and 6 weeks. The jitters end of day could be a small si ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
YES: YES.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience Pediatrics
Sure: Safe.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
Absolutely: As long as you fell post recovery from the workout and as long as you are maintaining an adequate healthy diet and fluid intake, there is no risk to w ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Yes: You can determine how long the effect of your first dose lasts. You can take the next dose 1/2 hour before that. You should consult your prescriber ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: However, zyrtec should be only once a day, unless supervised by a doctor
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes but why?: Generally a multivitamin contains more than enough to supply your needs for the day. Taking it twice unless you have some unusual needs, simply is a ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tarik Hadid
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes: Yes it is safe but I am not sure it will be of any benefit in your case..
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Le
Dr. Brian Le answered
16 years experience Pain Management
Drinking: You should never mix medication with alcohol, especially narcotics.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Probably: Nih advises : appropriate dose of biotin depends on several factors: user’s age, health, et al. Not enough scientific info now to determine appropriat ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Yes and no: It comes in two formulations: 12 hour and 24 hour - clearly marked on the package. Take the 12 hour twice a day and the 24 hour once a day!
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Barth
8 years experience General Practice
Full Amount: It is best to take your antibiotics exactly as your physician prescribes. So take the full amount a day, and for the full length of time. If you miss ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Bui
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: Protonix (pantoprazole) needs to be taken around 30 min before the first meal of the day. In case of severe reflux symptoms, you can double the dose t ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: As usual dosage is three times a day anyway taking 2 at once won't harm you and might help. Though you do not say why you are taking it.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Mathews
15 years experience Endocrinology
Kind of...: Type ii diabetes is a progressive disease, as the Insulin producing beta cells eventually go through apoptosis/cell death. So most people will need t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Moranville
35 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: The short answer is yes. The question is why? Alprazolam aka Xanax (alprazolam) is a very short acting benzodiazepine. It is highly addictive and ofte ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Gujer
25 years experience Anesthesiology
Not: Without good reason and strict medical supervision as it is addictive. Are you using it for anxiety or irritable bowel syndrome?
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Stuart Winkler
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Stay nourished: As long as you are breast feeding it is probably wise not to go on an extreme diet. You need to nourish yourself and your baby.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Metformin: Metformin is a generic medication that's available in several different forms but essentially short & long acting. Check out epocrates.Com & drugs.Com ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Xanax (alprazolam): Wondering if it is prescribed as such, and what u r using it for, at this dosage?.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month