Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Is cortisone effective in treating cellulitis

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
No: Only for the redness or color change. You must use antibiotics.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Your doctor will choose an effective antibiotic based on your history and any possible allergies or drug interactions.
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
No: You must use antibiotic, but bromelain is useful to help resolve the swelling faster along with the antibiotics.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Dorsey
35 years experience Wound care
Effective: If your cellulitis is caused by pcn sensitive staph aureus, it is very effective.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
You seem to like: ofloxacin, and yet it's one of the strongest and most toxic fluorinated antibiotics around, and used often for hospital treated cellulitis and serious ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
No: Mediven s contains betamethasone, a steroid. Steroid cream is not a treatment for pimples.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Zero benefit: This is an antihistamine used to treat allergies, not psoriasis.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alex Martinez
Specializes in Allergy
Yes, but...: Urticaria (hives) are often due to a food or medication reaction when acute & are usually easily managed with antihistamines. When hives do not respon ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
A "nutraceutical"?: Don't believe any claims made by sellers of "nutraceuticals", "health tonics", "anti-oxidant supplements", home-health led or colored lamps, and the l ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Varies: In stable plaque psoriasis phototherapy can flatten psoriasis and put into remission for about 9 months. It will require a series of 20-30 treatments. ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Ferry
17 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Pill?: Usually, but not always by any means, Erythromycin or similar. Ask your doctor for help in picking the right medication.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Mund
45 years experience Rheumatology
None: While varied antibiotics have been tried at times there is no definitive proof that they are truly effective in treating R.A.
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marc Foucher
28 years experience Podiatry
Debridement.: Loceryl is a topical treatment for nail fungus. Topical treatments are often ineffective for nail fungus. Oral antifungals are more effective but us ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
No: More effective treatment is warm soaks 3-4 times per day. If this does not work in a few weeks, then it will need to be surgically treated. There i ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, but unreliable: Doxycycline is very effective against syphilis, but must be taken for a full 2 to 4 weeks, depending on syphilis stage. Many people have trouble stick ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes, but only temporarily. It will not get rid of the allergies and you may still have the allergic reaction but not as severe. In addition, steroid ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Tomeo
37 years experience Dermatology
Yes : The otc 1% is safe for short term use.
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Schleimer
37 years experience Orthodontics
Perhaps: Plantar fascitis is not uncommon and is treated by wearing special shoes or inserts. If you do not respond to these measures, sometimes a steroid is i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: Topical cortisones and coal tar derivatives can be effective.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
TINEA CAPITIS: Fungus in the scalp is treated with Griseofulvin orally , selenium sulfide shampoo or Nizoral (ketoconazole) , anti-fungal creams after shampoo.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Ones that may help: Tetracycline, clindamycin, Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month