U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Is atacand a beta blocker

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
Atacand (candesartan): Is an angiotensin receptor blocker.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 24 years experience
A good medicine: Atacand (candesartan) belongs to the class called angiotensin-receptor-blocker, works by dilating blood vessels, including those in the kidneys. This ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 31 years experience
Generic vs brand: Propranolol is a generic beta blocker that lowers blood pressure & heart rate. If you're physically active, it may not be best drug unless you hav... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 24 years experience
You mean dilatrate?: Dilatrate belongs to a class: calcium-chanel-blocker. By itself, it does not interact with Atacand (candesartan) and thus they can be used together to... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Like what?: All meds have potential side effects, from tylenol (acetaminophen) to chemo drugs... Candesartan is usually a very well tolerated drug. It all depends... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 45 years experience
See below: Propranolol is old and generic (introduced in the 1970s) Atacand (candesartan) is a branded drug because it's much newer so its patent hasn't expired.
A member asked:
Dr. Mary Callahan
Cardiology 30 years experience
Atacand (candesartan) : Usually you do not wean off by meds, most can be simply changed to another med that is better tolerated. If you are stopping it because you have alte... Read More
A 71-year-old member asked:
Dr. Angus Worthing
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Not from atacand (candesartan): Atacand does not cause bone loss. Osteoporosis can be caused by other medicines (prednisone, anti-seizure meds, possibly antacids). Treatment typicall... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 45 years experience
No: If you miss a dose, just get back on your normal schedule.
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Jakubowicz
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
Epistaxis: The nosebleeds are likely not a side effect of the Atacand or zocor (simvastatin) but as a result of uncontrolled high blood pressure or nasal dryness... Read More