Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Is an axillary block painful to get

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Jacobs
62 years experience Neurosurgery
Qualified yes: If the continuity of the revenue was not interrupted and if the nerve was not injured permanently by the injection it can recover at the rate of 1mm p ... Read More
Dr. Alvin Stein
59 years experience Pain Management
Probably not: You could have a partially damaged nerve the will now continue to be a source of pain. A neurosurgeon may help you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nir Hus
Dr. Nir Hus answered
15 years experience General Surgery
Nodes: Often time with many types of infections many body part, specifically nodes get inflamed.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robin Rosenberg
43 years experience General Surgery
No: See a pain management specialist to examine for neuroma, trigger point or recurrant primary disease.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. David Wong
20 years experience Emergency Medicine
Surgery: It's likely a minor procedure but it would need to be cut out.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Simons
38 years experience Anesthesiology
Ancillary block: An axillary block would be my choice - these blocks are done under ultrasound guidance safely by trained anesthesiologists the wrist block can work ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Inconclusive: If no lymphoid tissue on biopsy, it's inconclusive and should be repeated. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
No: Incidence will be same , how ever breast cancer can develop in the ectopic breast tissue also.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
May need medical che: If this lump is increasing in size, you should get your doctor to check it. You can watch its size over the next 4 weeks and then decide if you need m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
See specialist: You have a "busy" breast and with your young age it is probably dense as well. I highly recommend you find a breast specialist who can review the fil ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angel Arturo Moya Marquez
Specializes in General Practice
It's probable: Those movable lumps are probably adenopathies. This is an immune system response against certain bacteria or parasite among other possibilities. I st ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month