Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

If I had chlamydia or gonorrhea and then took medicine then 6 days later took a test when I come up positive

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It might: It might turn up positive if the antibiotics given were ineffective due to bacterial resistance. That is why it is important to return for follow up t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Chlamydia treatment: With recommended treatment (azithromycin or doxycycline), chlamydia is non-infectious for partners after 2-3 days, but to be safe it is best to have n ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing question: I suppose the question is about missing a throat infection with gonorrhea or chlamydia. The positive strep test does indicate that strep is present. I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Usually 3-4 weeks: It is generally recommended to retest in 3-4 weeks after treatment but it is quite likely that testing earlier would also be reliable. It can take 1-3 ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
STD's: Tests for both chlamydia and gonorrhea are accurate if done by CDC standards, but if one develops a discharge or odor , retesting is advised.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
NAAT testing: You are fine. Tests should be valid three to five days after exposure for Gonorrhea or Chlamydia.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Re take if...: Re take the testing if you were re-exposed to someone again who is at risk or you were recently treated for one of the above STD's and a negative res ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
STD testing: Yes and no. Gonorrhea and chlamydia should be testable by this time. But if you have symptoms and the test is negative it very easily could be a false ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes, conclusive: These negative resultsl all are conclusive, except possibly HSV2, which can take up to 4 months. However, 3 months picks up almost all and if you have ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Seegers
45 years experience Internal Medicine
GC swab: Hello, that's an interesting question.Current recommendation is not to use vag products for 24hr before PAP so the assumption must be that it DOES ma ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month