U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

I have been taking prozac for a month then my doctor told me to stop becausethe side effects were really bad when should I start to feel better

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Catherine Shaw
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Doubtful: Going from Prozac (fluoxetine) 20mg daily to 10mg daily should not produce any untoward effects. However, if you think tapering is too fast for you, d... Read More


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
You may or may not: experience Serotonin Discontinuation Syndrome.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Give it a try: If your doctor has advised you to reduce the dose, that is a reasonable suggestion. You may not need the higher dose if you do not have the symptoms f... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Saunders
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
Celexa (citalopram): Both are antidepressants of the ssri (selective serotonin reputable inhibitors) with similar side effect profiles.
Dr. Donald Haupt
Psychiatry 49 years experience
Easy change: Because Prozac (fluoxetine) has a 5 day half life, it should taper itself off while the Celexa is getting up to speed. It isn't likely you'll have any... Read More
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Prozac/celexa: Similar, except Prozac (fluoxetine) has longer half life.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
I usually: respond to questions like yours with the following: If you trust a physician/Health Professional enough to consult them , you should trust them enough... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Complicated: Consider some post-partum psychotherapy. There are many w/ this problem and a specialist can help! It may avoid drugs so nursing is safer. If you're s... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Reidbord
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Probably not: Methylcobalamin is a form of vitamin b12. It is useful for treating vitamin B12 deficiency, which can cause fatigue symptoms. However, there are man... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Samuel Miles
Psychiatry 47 years experience
Yes: all of the drugs in that class may be helpful. You want to find the one that works for you without troublesome side effects.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alon Seifan
Neurology 13 years experience
Dont be: First, be sure you are undergoing cognitive behavioral therapy. The meds are much more likely to work if you combine meds with learning new stress re... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Neither wrong/right: but of concern if you haven't spoken with the prescriber. All medications may have side effects, and some of them can be minimized, or will decrease ... Read More
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
No: prozac is a very long lasting medication it will gradually self taper and get out of your system aver up to 5 weeks


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership