Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

how worried should i be if i have thrush

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Asa Marokus
13 years experience Psychiatry
Depends: If you are immunocompromised, e.g., have HIV or other diseases, or are pregnant, then this can be a bigger deal. See your doctor.
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Williams
27 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends: Whether oral thrush is something to worry about or not depends on several factors, including age, current medications, other diseases. Your sister sh ... Read More
A 5-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
No: Thrush is very common oral infection in young babies especially in the summer months. Go see the doctor and get pt on antifunga treatment. Also reme ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Thrush: oral thrush is extremely unusual at this age. Unless you are using inhaled corticosteroids, you need to see the doctor evaluation of immune status.
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe,maybe not: Mono is usually a mild flu like illness in kids, but intensifies in older patients.In most it will run it's course in 3 weeks, in 10% it may take 3 mo ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Small tonsils: Don't worry . The tonsils are supposed to atrophy and get smaller over time. If you can't see them, they must be small. They make antibodies early in ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frank Berman
38 years experience Dentistry
No: It is a yeast infection successfully treated with mycolog ii ointment in a few days.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy test: If you have had sex then check a pregnancy test. If no chance of pregnancy see your doctor for exam and blood tests.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: It's a common incidental finding.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Several things!: What and when was he tested. Not all stds testing is comprehensive. Did he test positive for anything? Why did he get tested? All of these questions ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Mild to moderate indigestion is common in pregnancy because of the hormones of pregnancy and the pressure on the stomach from the growing uterus. Avo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payam Rafat
21 years experience Podiatry
Need and X-ray: Have an x-ray taken to evaluate the bone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience Pediatrics
See your doctor: If you think you might have diabetes, please see your doctor for a proper evaluation.
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Melder
26 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Meds: If symptoms have been less than a week.. It may just be a cold... Wait it out and treat symptoms. If symptoms longer than a week with facial pain/pres ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Avoid unprotected: Sex. Get treated asap to avoid complications from the disease. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/chlamydia/ds00173.
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Avoid carbs: Avoiding concentrated sweats is most important, but eating fewer carbs/starches is important if you are overweight, as losing weight is very important ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: If not being troubled with it, you may leave it alone as long as being free of infection.inflammation. But, it has given you much nuisance in daily ca ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Florence Nwofor
Specializes in Pediatrics
Rather painful thing: First seek out a consult to confirm or rule out your suspicion and then follow through with appropriate treatment. Take care.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Your doctor is your : Your best guide is your doctor who gave you this diagnosis. Most such reports require follow up anywhere between 6 monthly to once yearly. Where is th ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yale Kanter
60 years experience Ophthalmology
Antbiotic allergy: After cessation of the antibiotic the reaction usually subsides. Occasionally medication is required for a severe reaction. You may require a differ ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
It : It depends on the amount of damage to your reproductive organs that was caused by the chlamydia. I would ask your gynecologist what kind of damage may ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
See your MD: If you have a lung infection or pneumonia you should see your md and see if antibiotic treatment is indicated.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Med eval: Please seek medical evaluation. Both mononucleosis and strep throat can be easily diagnosed. Treatment varies depending on the cause of your symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month