Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

How effective are steroid creams at treating Phimosis

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
20 years experience Pediatric Urology
Depends: It really depends on the cause of the phimosis. If the cause is balanitis xerotica obliterans then steroid creams are 0%. Effective. If bxo is not the ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See below: Good penile hygiene, treatment of any co-existent bacterial or fungal infection, and higher potency topical steroid creams by prescription applied twi ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Nothing: Steroid cream is not for phimosis.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience Urology
Yes.: Expired medications cannot be guaranteed to maintain their potency or stability of formulation. It is a good idea to seek a new prescription, and get ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Loosens not grow: Steroid cream allows cells in the phimotic foreskin to enlarge & stretch but does not induce actual growth. Often does not work, or phimosis itself ca ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Prescription creams: 1% Betamethasone Valerate or Kenalog (triamcinolone) are only available in US by prescription. Might work, but less likely as get older, i.e. your age ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Barraza
40 years experience Pediatric Urology
In USA yes: Over the counter steroid creams are generally ineffective in treating phimosis. Prescription strength creams are often successful in relieving the con ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Yes, you may try ...: Yes, you may try it and see for 1 month. But, if not improving or but worsening, you should see Doc timely. Still remember circumcision is still the d ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Norman Levine
50 years experience Dermatology
Phimosis: Topical steroids are probably harmless in the treatment of phimosis but these agents have very little usefulness in this condition.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Phimosis: It is unlikely the infection was the cause of your phimosis. More likely you already had a certain amount of phimosis made worse by inflammation and s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month