Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hot spot bone scan

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience in Radiation Oncology
No -Nonspecific: Called "false positives" when this is the case. Can be in joints (common); prior fractures; benign bony abnormalities. Next step may be mri, plain x- ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Travis Kidner
16 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Possible: Melanoma does have the ability to travel to bone and would show up on a bone scan. However other processes (non-malignant) can also also light up on ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Early gout?: Early gout, among others, may affect preferentially the big toes.
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cesar Sturla
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Biopsy or PEP: It is not unusual to see abnormal bone scan with normal x-rays. If there is a doubt about the abnormality you should have either a percutaneous biopsy ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
Could be...: ...But bone scans can be non specific and other events happening in the bone (even arthritis or old fractures) can show up too. Needs to be put in co ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ryan Polselli
14 years experience in Radiology
Follow up...: It is difficult to know the significance of the report you describe without more history. A bone island is a small benign sclerotic focus in the b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience in General Surgery
Very unlikely: positive bone scan does not mean cancer any recent activity in the bone from recent healing,to a inflammation,to possible infection will cause hot spo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Shoulder lump: Have you been in an accident in the past or broken a bone in that area? Please get a second opinion so that you can be as informed as possible. Peac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Mass on the jaw: This could be lymph node which is most likely. It also could be related to the parotid gland. Seeing ear nose and throat doctor to remove it is import ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Ramkaransingh
19 years experience in Interventional Radiology
Possibly: Bone islands and osteoblastic (bone forming) mets can appear similar. Correlation with cancer history is important. Nuclear medicine bone scan can dif ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
Bone islands: are benign incidental findings, they don't cause a mass. If you had a bony or calcified mass the CT should have showed it easily. The mass you feel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Pizzolatto
40 years experience in General Practice
Depends: Talk with the dentist. There are too many answers that a "dark spot" on the bone could be to answer here.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience in Nuclear Medicine
Possibly ultrasound: Lymph node of significant size (5-10 mm) should show on ct particularly with intravenous contrast injection. It sounds like nodule is under skin. Ultr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Thompson
19 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
DDx: I see a lot of multiple myeloma, so i think of lytic (punched out) lesions in the skull (calvarium) as myeloma. However other cancers such as squamous ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sri Sundararaman
27 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Follow established : Depends on smoking, infection, enviornment history & size of nodule. At ~1.2 cm, ct or pet-ct may be indicated in 3 mos. With hi suspicion and no prio ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lisa Vollmer
23 years experience in Addiction Medicine
Lump in breast: Whether or not to biopsy depends on appearance of nodule on ultrasound, mammogram, possibly MRI if you have had that. Continue conversation with your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Not sarcoma: Sarcoma unusual just under skin. Only such lesion would be leiomyosarcoma arising from venous structure More common would be a small thrombotic sit ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience in Diagnostic Radiology
Generally,: finding a meniscal tear and bone spurs on a knee MRI doesn't require a bone scan for further evaluation. There must be something else they are concer ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stan Nabrinsky
36 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Yes: yes it will if done with IV contrast
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Mammo
20 years experience in LASIK Surgery
Eye pain: Hi Peter when all the exam and testing turn out to be all normal including everted lid exam it could also be something called idiopathic orbital infla ... Read More
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience in Trauma Surgery
Biopsy: See General Surgeon for biopsy. R/o sarcoma
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Atul Singh
27 years experience in Nephrology and Dialysis
Hilar Nodes: The CT scan is a very sensitive test and when they scanned your back, they are seeing Lymph nodes. This is supra hilar of what location, your lesion i ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month