U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Hiv test medication

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Professional counsel: Sorry, but there is no magic bullet to get beyond OCD, whether related to HIV testing or anything else. Professional advice is the only way to go.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Oral thrush...: The white changes on your tongue could be due to oral thrush. There are many things that can cause this besides HIV-like inhaled steroids, antibiotic ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Nucleic acid test: A nucleic acid test for HIV, if negative at 6 months after exposure will remove any doubt of an infection. Home test has more false positives and is n... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
HIV risk?: Have you been at risk for HIV? Unprotected sex with partners at risk? Injection drug use? If not, why are you worried? Your symptoms are not even reom... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
Yes: Fda approved HIV tests are very accurate especially if they are negative. There are rare false positive tests. The tests can be negative very early ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rosemary Olivero
Pediatric Infectious Disease 15 years experience
Would retest: Most rapid HIV tests would be positive 4 to 6 weeks after HIV exposure. However some won't be positive for up to 3 months after exposure. If possible,... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
No protection? Yes!: The viability of the virus may be less established if the partner's infection was too new to show, but less is not none. You certainly should also be ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No: The BioSure HIV test is quick and (relatively) easy to do. Pretty accurate but NOT absolute. If your still worried, ask your doctor to order a 4th g... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably but ...: A 2nd generation test is an antibody-only test. It is rapid and inexpensive. Depending on the manufacturer a negative test can be 90-99% accurate. I... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dustin Colegrove
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
No: There is no immediate risk with HIV infection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership