Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

hiv pcr

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chirag Vasa
27 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Yes if done through reliable lab.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
18 years experience Family Medicine
Hiv: what about it? please clarify
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Too soon to test: At 10 hours after exposure, if would have been much better to take post-exposure prophylaxis rather than testing. You should still consult a doctor if ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
18 years experience Family Medicine
Hiv: yes
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Both are good: The fourth generation tests assay both for an antibody and an antigen and will pick the infection up almost always by 30 days, actually less. PCR is g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Very good, not 100%: Around 95% of newly infected people have positive PCR tests by 10-11 days. So your result is very reassuring, but for conclusive testing also have an ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
23 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV viral load tests: The short answer is 'yes' -since HIV-1 is an RNA virus. We quantify how much virus is there per drop of blood by using PCR technology (polymerase chai ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Not a bad idea...: ...particularly if your risk for same continues.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
You can stop worrying: but don't stop being concerned. You need to stop doing whatever it was that put you at risk in the first place.. Intercourse with new or multiple pa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Stop this, Joe: You're HIV negative. You're suffering from fears that do not make sense. We're glad to keep reassuring you, but you owe it to yourself to find out why ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

People also searched for:

24/7 visits
$15 per month