U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 24-year-old male asked:

how accurate can be the results of an hiv pcr test if it was taken 10 and 20 hours after possible exposure?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Too soon to test: At 10 hours after exposure, if would have been much better to take post-exposure prophylaxis rather than testing. You should still consult a doctor if you may benefit from post-exposure prophylaxis, the sooner the better. HIV PCR test, if negative at 12 weeks after exposure, would rule out HIV infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

I would like to know where is possible to do the HIV PCR test if you don't have a primary doctor?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Online or in clinic: There are a number of online testing services where you purchase the lab order online then have the test at a local lab. www.stdtestexpress.com is one of these. Major cities tend to have many free std clinics that can do testing for you - usually takes a google search to find out where they are though.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is there any possibility to have pcr(-) test results but still have hiv?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robin Dretler
Infectious Disease 43 years experience
Maybe: There may be a brief period between initial infection and producing enough virus to be detectable by pcr.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What's the accuracy of PCR for HIV after one month of exposure?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
100% if positive: Nearly all patients test positive for HIV RNA by one month following exposure. There may be false negatives if the virus is not yet circulating in a high enough titer, but a positive test is nearly 100% accurate.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is the HIV PCR test accurate?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chirag Vasa
Infectious Disease 27 years experience
Yes: Yes if done through reliable lab.
Philippines
A 39-year-old female asked:

Tested negative in HIV PCR at 9 weeks after risk exposure and negative in HIV home test kit after12 weeks of risk exposure. Conclusive? Worried still.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Conclusive: don't worry


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 15, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
