U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Hit my nose after rhinoplasty

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony Sclafani
Facial Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery 33 years experience
Rhinoplasty: The nose heals after rhinoplasty over time. However, if injury occurs soon after the surgery, long-term damage can occur. It would be best for you t... Read More
Dr. R. Keith Hill
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
Possibly: It depends on where you were hit and how long after your surgery. If you see an obvious difference in appearance or have difficulty breathing you sho... Read More
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Depends: The nose is not full strength for 6 weeks. Also, if it bled it may be fractured. See your surgeon.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
It could: You should avoid contact sports for at least 6 weeks after a rhinoplasty. After that your nose has regained its strength. Certainly a strong blow to t... Read More
Dr. Anil Shah
Facial Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Maybe: Early on your nose is healing and you should avoid trauma to your nose-- ideally for at least 6 months. Any trauma to the nose can create a visible a... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Dr. Amrita Dosanjhanswered
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 37 years experience
Post op care: Please follow your post operative care instructions. If allowed, a cool compress may be applied. Watch for signs of infection, trouble breathing and p... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 45 years experience
Play safe...: There's always room for concern, especially only six months out from a plastic procedure. Why not give the surgeon a call just to be on the safe side.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Culviner
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
Difficult: It depends on how hard you were hit, where you were hit, and the type of filler used to some extent. However, it would be difficult to move the filler... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Padmashri Rastogi
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Please contact your plastic surgeon right away . Hope that damage can be fixed easily.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 53 years experience
If there is no bleeding out of the nose from the bump, and no obvious displacement, then you should be fine. Some degree of icing might help and hope... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
It means you might have fractured it. See your MD and get an X-ray to find out. Use ice packs to reduce swelling. Hope you do well.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony Sclafani
Facial Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery 33 years experience
Rhinoplasty: Rhinoplasty is designed to produce a nose which is appropriate for your face. Discuss with your facial plastic or plastic surgeon for more details.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Lipson
51 years experience
No: A long-standing structural deformity can only be fixed by corrective surgery.