Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

high arched palate symptoms

A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
You don't: You have a normal palate and a nice arch of the maxillary teeth. No treatment is recommended. Or needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anifat Balogun
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
High arch palate: A high arched palate in isolation is not a problem. It can however occur as part of the physical manifestations of different syndromes that have other ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
High arched palate: Unless there is another issue, i would agree with your pediatrician and not be concerned about it. In itself, it is not problematic at this time (and ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Karsant
38 years experience Dentistry
Snoring: Many causes. Can be from growths on turbinates in nose or more simply from the relaxation of the soft palate blocking the airway. See your ent.
A female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No: No. Unrelated anatomical area.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Lockhart
8 years experience Dentistry
Maybe: There is a theory that a narrow arched palate can not allow room for the tongue while sleeping which then can result in obstructive sleep apnea reduci ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yale Kanter
60 years experience Ophthalmology
Bottle feed: Ask this of of the doctor when he is seen next. At this age he should be weaned off of the bottle.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Sometimes normal: Normal people sometimes have a high-arched palate. One should not worry about Marfan syndrome unless one has several of the physical appearance featur ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not necessarily: Although a high arched palate can be seen in eds and more than 2 dozen other syndromes, it is also seen in the normal population.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: Please discuss this with both an orthodontic specialist and an oral surgeon. High narrow palatal vault indicates a side-to-side skeletal problem that ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month