Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

fibroid sizes

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Google : I am sure you could google an image of this.
Dr. John Lipman
36 years experience Radiology
Size doesn't matter: Fibroids are usually measured on ultrasound in centimeters. They can be tiny (like a pea) or big as a melon. What matters is if they are causing any s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shital Hubli
25 years experience Family Medicine
Fibroid growth: Fibroid growth has no relation to food intake unless you are consuming large ( very large ) amount of phytosetrogens ( plant based ) found in edmame ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Surgery: Surgery(fibroid removal) will eliminate the nausea at its' source, which is the pressure of the "fibroid melon" on your intestinal tract.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Mims
24 years experience Family Medicine
Only if problematic.: Fibroids are a problem if they are causing pain and/or bleeding. If either of those are an overwhelming problem then a myomectomy might be the best o ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibroid/ infertility: Small intramural fibroids such as you describe yours rarely interfere with fertility...women with fibroids very often have endometriosis, which often ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Filly
26 years experience Radiology
No: It will not affect the baby's development. Depending on where it is, and if it enlarges during pregnancy, it could pose a problem for vaginal delivery ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
45 years experience Preventive Medicine
You need to feel ...: ...confident about your surgeon. In general, higher qualified physicians practice at academic medical centers such as UC Davis, but sometimes they ar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Lipman
36 years experience Radiology
No: While fibroids will grow with exogenous estrogen found in bc pills, it wouldn't affect the exam. The most important issue is if u have any symptoms (e ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
They could: Multiple small fibroids could definitely be associated with pelvic pain, though considering other causes too would be worthwhile. PCOS has no relation ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month