Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

fibroadenoma

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Benign Breast Tumor: Fibroadenomas are the most common benign breast tumor. They have a tendency to grow in response to high estrogen levels as seen in puberty and pregna ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: If incompletely removed, a fibroadenoma can grow back. Alternatively, it is possible to develop a second, unrelated fibroadenoma in the same breast.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
37 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Surgery or watch: If fibroadenomas are small and not causing any trouble or interfering with the follow up of other suspicious lesions in the breast, they can just be l ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience in Breast Surgery
Non cancerous: Fibroadenomas are common, noncancerous masses seen in teenage girls and young women. We do not know their exact cause. A great resource: http://w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Its benign: Commonly found in breast, fibroadenomas are benign tumors. So they can be left along if small and asymptomatic. Some of them can grow slowly, in that ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Needle biopsy: Fibroadenomas have a very classic appearance on mammogram and ultrasound, but this can sometime be misleading. The most definitive test is needle bio ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Depends: If you are talking about in the breast, there are choices. Some people will watch them (exam and mammograms, etc) or some will opt to have it removed ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience in General Surgery
Sometimes: The typical fibroadenoma (if there is such a thing) is rubbery, round-to-oval, and movable. In contrast, cancers may feel rock-hard and immovable. H ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Raj Syal
Dr. Raj Syal answered
32 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ultrasound: A breast ultrasound followed by a biopsy will confirm the diagnosis.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
No, usually not: Fibroadenoma usually is ruberry in texture, and mobile. When the lump is. Fixated to the chestwall and hard- other thing like a carcinoma/cancer shoul ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month