Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

fasting blood sugar reference range

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Labs: You are fine regarding the labs. Are your periods regular? If so, relax and enjoy life. If not see a gynecologist.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rachel Chastanet
34 years experience Bariatrics
About 140: Any blood sugar at any time over 200 (two episodes) is diagnosed as Diabetes. Normal level for fasting is under 100. There is no standard, per se, f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Normal values: These values are in the normal range. Keep up whatever you are doing with diet and exercise.
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Haghighi
23 years experience Family Medicine
60-120: If you are referring to glucometer readings then 60-120 again be careful with proximity of the upper and lower reference ranges.
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
I don't know: How accurate your readings are, but a fasting of 13 mmol/l, if accurate, strongly indicates diabetes. The low of 2.1 also indicates a probable error ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Diabetes: Hi. Of the 4 means to diagnose diabetes, A1c and non-fasting (random) glucose are the least sensitive; glucose tolerance test and fasting glucose are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bruce Evans
40 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Need med change: I assume the values you are quoting is your a1c levels as fasting glucose should be around 80-120. You need to have someone re-evaluate your medicati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
43 years experience Endocrinology
Measuring hormones: The main concern I have is why are all these hormone levels being measured? The cortisol is supposed to be high in the am. Glucagon is supposed to b ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Willson
17 years experience Family Medicine
Caution: This represents an abnormally high glucose level bordering diabetes. Two readings fasting >126 confirms diabetes. See your doc about a test calle ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
12 hours of fasting: Fasting blood sugar is blood level of blood glucose after fasting(not eating) for 8 to 10 hours.Normal range is 70 to 100.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month