Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

fasting blood glucose results

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vance Harris
37 years experience Family Medicine
Glucose monitoring: The whole purpose of monitoring your blood sugar levels is to let the doctor know what they are running so that the doctor can adjust your medications ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Westford
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: A fasting (nothing by mouth for 8 hrs) blood sugar level should be <100. 100 - 125 mg/dL is considered prediabetes. If it's >126 mg/dL on two s ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
33 years experience Pediatrics
Hyperglycemia: If you are unsure about the A1c you may ask your doctor to do an oral glucose tolerance test after 8hour fast.
2
2 thanks
Dr. Philip Kern
43 years experience Endocrinology
Possibly prediabetes: You may have prediabetes, where the fasting glu is 100-125, A1C 5.7-6.4. People with prediabetes have a higher risk of developing diabetes. Weight l ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
38 years experience Family Medicine
See doc, change diet: Hopefully, the machine is wrong. But you need to not count on that and check with your doc and get evaluated. In the meantime, exercise and cut the su ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Need more tests: A1c of 7 is in the diabetes range but you can't make the diagnosis on one number. I recommend repeating the tests to confirm. Good luck.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
I agree with you: that, before your doctor puts you on "med right away", she needs to find out the cause. The first thing to consider is: is the test result accurate? ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Kelly
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes!: You are def a diabetic. Get a glucose meter and check some fingersticks. Completely NL in the AM fasting is 70-100. 101-125 is borderline, >125 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Valid number: A young, healthy adult can do his fasting blood sugar screening test at 10, 11, 12, or 13 hours after last eating or drinking anything with calories, ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No kidney but...: very elevated lipids. I suggest repeat 12 hr fasting lipid and thyroid profile.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Abnormal ALT: The only abnormal test is the mildly elevated ALT. This is a liver test. Please discus this with your PCP. There are many causes of an elevation of th ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month