Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

false negative hiv duo after 10 weeks

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Sturgis
29 years experience Pathology
Maybe but unlikely..: Timing can be important in HIV testing. If testing is conducted within a very short time of possible exposure, then it is possible for a false negati ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Free: Three years after a potential exposure a negative HIV result means you do not have HIV infection.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
HIV Testing: Typically, most people who acquire the infection have a measurable antibody titer by three months after exposure. If you were negative at 8 months, it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
29 years experience Pathology
I would feel comfortable that you are HIV negative: it is possible to to have false negatives if you have some kind of interfering antibody That interferes with the test however this is unlikely. I woul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Nothing: Negative is negative.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
May be: A nucleic acid test for HIV is more reliable.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Miscommunication?: If you are not infected, there is no reason to take HIV drugs. Either you misheard or the nurse made an error. I presume that you were HIV negative n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Manjeet Singh
10 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes. : Yes
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Rare: Any lab can make an error on any test. If in doubt get a pcr quantitative assay for your viral load.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: It should not. But the fact that you asks should tell you that you should abandon unprotected sex with new partners now that Ebola has also entered th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month