Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Eye redness not going away with antibiotics

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hamid Sajjadi
39 years experience Ophthalmology
Viral: Majority of pink eyes or conjunctivitis are viral, therefore they have to run their course usually 10-14 days. Antibiotics alone won't make any diffe ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: Symptoms like these are best deterimed by a thorough evaluation by your physician. Based on his/her findings, a treatment plan can be developed to he ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Andrew Shatz
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Depends: Eye redness caused by pink eye should be completely resolved before you return to work. Otherwise, you may transmit the infection to your co-workers. ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Shatz
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Not long: It is important to identify the cause of eye redness, especially if it is associated with pain and/or vision loss. Redness is often caused by dry eyes ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: Problems like these can only be correctly handled by your doctor in person. He/she needs to listen to you, perform an examination and possibly run la ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Todd Purkiss
16 years experience Ophthalmology
Give it time: Most "pinkeye" or conjunctivitis is actually viral, so antibiotic eye drops are usually not effective. Viral conjunctivitis tends to run it's course i ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Continue and make ap: Continue and if no better in another 3 days make a follow up apponitment
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Duane Gels
36 years experience Allergy and Immunology
History, exam, test.: Today i saw someone who started with pollen allergies but ended up with far worse allergy to antibiotic eye ointment given by a well meaning doctor. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yale Kanter
60 years experience Ophthalmology
Dry eye: This suggests you have a dry eye syndrome and using the appropriate drops...starting with arificial tears and advancing, should be effective. Use d ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
If given enough time: and no complications,but, is it an external or middle ear infection?most middle ear infections are viral and don't need an antibiotic, but the complic ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
New approach: Zaditor (ketotifen) eyedrops are an effective anti-allergic remedy for allergic conjunctivitis. It does not work for allergic swelling of the lids. ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
CONJUNCTIVITIS : Conjunctivitis is very contagious with your symptoms it sounds more bacterial than allergic . Redness tends to resolve in 1-3dys. You can add in ZYRTE ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Ferzaad Moosa
30 years experience Ophthalmology
During : During the course of response to an infection the eyes will become red from dilated blood vessels responding to the inciting agent. Any use of drops ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harvey Fishman
20 years experience Ophthalmology
Consider Demodex: Blepharitis can often be caused by a parasite called demodex. There is a new product called cliradex that contains tea tree oil that can be effective. ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Cindy Juster
35 years experience Pediatrics
No peroxide!: DON'T use peroxide;it would make the pain worse. If you've already been examined and diagnosed with an ear canal infection and you're using antibiotic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Albert Malvehy
20 years experience Phlebology
Yes: Most likely viral. Use decongestants and drink plenty of liquids.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Surgical follow-up: If there's redness that you think is abnormal - you need to let your surgeon know about this. They usually have some sort of routine follow up schedul ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ari Weitzner
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Antibiotic: Drops should do the trick. Add some non-steroidal drops for the pain.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Wolf
40 years experience Ophthalmology
Partially: These agents have a vasoconstrictor that shrinks superficial blood vessels. They have no therapeutic value ; can cause problems with long term use.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
?eyelid problem: Look into a mirror and examine the inner surface of upper and lower eyelids to see if there is an object or cyst causing the symptoms. See an opthalmo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Go away ????: The reduced hearing during an infection may persist for weeks after completing meds.The watery mucus that was part of the infection takes time to clea ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Ophthalmology: Because it has been present for 1 month and not improving with traditional therapy, see an ophthalmologist for as assessment. All the best.
A male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Get a second opinion: Firtst, clean lashes with a 50% solution on warm water and baby soap. Next, get a sexcond opinion or a different eye mediciation- you may be sensitive ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes. Should be no permanent change in wrinkling.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month