Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

exercise after a leep procedure

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Lin answered
13 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Discomfort, bleeding: Discomfort level varies depending on medications you take/are given during the procedure. After the procedure, unless your doctor advises against it, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A female asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
37 years experience Pediatrics
Okay if: Masturbation should be okay as long as you don't put fingers or sex toys in your vagina. Bleeding and cramping is normal after LEEP. You should avoid ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Less than a period: Mild spotting or bleeding like a light period might be normal. Bleeding with clots or as much or more than a period would not likely be normal, and yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
After MD checkup: Check with the md before resuming exercise post leep procedure.
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Safiyya Shabazz
18 years experience Family Medicine
Prevent recurrence: There's growing evidence that exercise, weight loss and even fasting can increase cure rates and help in primary and secondary (recurrence) prevention ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vinod Shidham
Specializes in Pathology
3 moth then every--: We will consider that the leep was for cis/cin2/3 with negative margin. This suggests that you have predisposition for higher grade lesion (due to h ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please ask your doc: Who did the leep he or she may or may not say that is ok.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Tyson
38 years experience Pain Management
Probably: Probably but i would double check with the surgeon who did the whipple. It is great that you feel like exercising 3-4 times a week after your whipple!
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes: Yes. You can.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure: There should not be a problem with using alcohol after a leep, unless you had a general anesthesia for the procedure. Then you should probably abstai ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Yes: Any woman is likely to experience hair loss after hysterectomy. A dermatologist can help you.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
44 years experience Emergency Medicine
WhenYourBodyTellsYou: Technically that operation is minimally invasive so you should bounce back pretty quickly. However, each individual is different. It took me a month t ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Lin answered
13 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Depends on several: parameters - is this being done in office or surgery center/OR with anesthesia, is there local anesthesia (paracervical block or otherwise), will the ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: It depends on the circumstances. I would not hesitate to have a surgeon remove an apparent fibroid from my wife without it being sampled and sent to p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
2 weeks: If your bleeding and/discharge is gone,then you are OK at 2 weeks.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Depends: It depends why the pancreaticoduedenal resection ( whipple ) was done, if it for non cancer yes, expect some problems on various anastomosis, due t ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 75-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Vigorous exercise: I can't be 100% sure of what you are trying to get at so I am going to assume that someone was told not to do vigorous exercise following cardioversio ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wesley Grootwassink
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: The answer to this question really depends on her diagnosis. I assume she has some sort of problem with her pap smear. Usually cervical issues, tho ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Barrere
8 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The cervix has to have a chance to heal and some bleeding and cramping are normal. Under no circumstances should you have anything in your vagina ( ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devin Namaky
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes. : It's safe.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: After you have recovered completely, you should be able to wear one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month