U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Does keflex help chest infections

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jesse Chuang
Nephrology and Dialysis 18 years experience
May be allergic: Allergies to medications can happen at any time, even if you have had the medication before. If you are having chest pain with the medication, it can... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Seegers
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
Rash neck pain: hello ~ this could be many things in a very wide differential diagnosis, but you are 30yo with head and neck pain and a rash I would advise that you g... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Katz
Dermatology 48 years experience
not really. You should be evaluated with a culture from the lesions and possibly might need a different medication. See a dermatologist for eval.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 33 years experience
Probably viral: Lack of improvement on antibiotics (with a chest xray negative for infiltrates) suggests viral bronchitis. Be patient as this can take 2-3 weeks to im... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Arden
Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
Unless : Unless the ear pain and pressure are secondary to a bacterial infection, antibiotic therapy is unlikely to be helpful. We often prescribe antibiotics ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Could be: Keflex (cephalexin) is good for skin structure infections, so it should provide relatively broad coverage for an insect bite. If not getting better, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Not Necessarily: Dental infections can take a while to subside. What procedure was performed? The dentist who is treating you and prescribed the antibiotics should be ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Absolutely not: Keflex has always been one of the mainstay antibiotics for skin infections, right next to penicillin. There are other choices available in case of all... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
Infectious Disease 35 years experience
Keflex: It is usually given to kill what is called gram positive organisms that cause skin and soft tissue infections, it has a gram negative coverage too and... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moshe Usadi
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Yes, in many cases, but an infection will not resolve unless the splinter is removed. Also, please be careful about taking leftover medications.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership