Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

does deriva cms gel reduce acne scars

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erine Kupetsky
15 years experience Family Medicine
3-4 months : If you were prescribed differin, (adapalene) your scars aren't very bad. Differin (adapalene) is good for very mild acne and it produces less photosen ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Two different meds: Differen is a lower strength retinoid comparable to retin a (tretinoin) that may decrease oil gland activity among many other effects. Dalacin t is a ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
See Skin Care Doctor: You should see a dermatologist or a plastic surgeon who treats skin problems. They will treat you for the acne and the scars at the same-time with va ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Acne: You are on appropriate therapy. Some individuals use isotretinoins , or use laser treatment http://www.webmd.com/skin-problems-and-treatments/acne ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: It's okay for keeping the acute lesions under control. I'm sorry you didn't get proper treatment when you developed your scarring. A dermatologist can ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Revitol: Revitol scar removal cream - remove scars, reduce acne scars treatment with acne scar removal lotion ~ 1 jar by revitol 2.8 out of 5 stars  see all re ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Clindamycin: It is unlikely that this will change either the scarring or the enlarged pores. See a dermatologist and they can advise you about methods by which thi ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not long term: I'm glad you're getting properly treated for your acne. Nothing you put in scars will make them disappear in the long run. A dermatologist can make th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: It will help keep you from getting new lesions. It is best used in conjunction with benzoyl peroxide. Your physician is your best guide.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Erythromycin: No, the topical antibiotic application is meant to treat active infection or prevent infection which inflames acne, it does not improve the appearance ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
No: Clindamycin is an antibiotic no scar aide.Adapalene is a Retin-A derative that will control acne and help reduce fine wrinkles. The effects on scars ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Shapiro
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Either one: Most doctors whom I know recommend Mederma. Both medicines have the same purpose. They are not expensive. Try one and see how it works
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: I'm sorry you ended up with scars because your acne was not properly managed. A dermatologist can make these less visible with fillers, dermabrasion, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It can be a very effective agent in the basket of medications used for acne.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Crosby
15 years experience Dermatology
See below: Tazorac (tazarotene) does not treat acne scarring. It is a topical retinoid similar to, but more potent that retin-a. It can help prevent new acne sca ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably not: Bio oil will pro ably not help. Avoiding sun, mild steroid creams, retin-a, kojic acid and hydroquinone may be more beneficial but this will depend on ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Worthless junk: This is a mix of allantoin (the major component of bird droppings), onion, and heparin. Acne marks fade only with time. A depigmenting agent may remov ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: yes It can help some but not a lot
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jane Chung
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Can : It depends on how severe your acne is. It can help but no sure.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
It can't: The product does not intend to do away scars.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Haley
22 years experience Dermatology
Use forever: I love tretinoin and think that every non-pregnant person should be using this (until it expires, of course). A small pea sized amount to your entire ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
No it doesn't: It can prevent them but once they are present it doesn't help. Other techniques such as laser, chemical peels or dermabrasion may improve the appearan ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emil Shakov
16 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
No: It only works to improve acne outbreaks.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month