Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

does a punch biopsy remove moderate abnormal mole

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
No: No and if 4mm or less then the scar will probably become invisible.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Did it work?: If the ointment cleared up the area without there being infection it should not be a problem. It is highly unlikely to be toxic in any way. Your doc ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chris Oh
Dr. Chris Oh answered
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Depth: The main difference is depth. In punch biopsy you try to get as much depth as possible while in a shave you try to scrape the lesion without going too ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No: Forget the do it yourself. Can you take out your own appendix? See a dermatologist for diagnosis and possible therapy. "Moles" is not a medical diagno ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Caspe
38 years experience Family Medicine
PCP: Go to your pcp and have him or her take it out. It is hard to advice because I do not know how long the suture has been there and how the wound looks ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Call your doctor: The doctor who performed the procedure is in the best position to advise you. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, hav ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lemme
34 years experience Family Medicine
Splinter hemorrhage?: A splinter hemorrhage is an area of old blood under the nail from an injury to the nail or from an infection of the heart called endocarditis. You me ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
28 years experience Pathology
Re-excise: It must be completely excised with good margins.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
32 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Depends: On some individuals there is no scar. On others a thick scar (keloid) may develop. On some patients there is a flat area of decreased pigmented skin. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month