Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

difference between hiv rash and normal rash

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Whoa: This is serious. The rash of acute HIV infection is unlikely to feature pustules / pimples or blackheads. But this is beside the point. If you are con ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
Rashes aren't: from HIV. human immunovirus weakens your immune system to allow infections to attack the body more easily. If you aren't sexually active (that include ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
A lymph node: Biopsy...is probably your next step....it will "settle" your concerns.....A "needle" aspiration may be sufficient! Good Luck Hope this helps! Dr Z
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Sturgis
29 years experience Pathology
Any part of body...: Acute skin rashes due to HIV infection can occur within a few days to weeks after initial infection. This type of HIV rash may be noticed with other s ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV: Acute HIV infection is asymptomatic in many individuals. For others however, symptoms like skin rash and flu-like symptoms can develop within 2 to 3 w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
49 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Particularly the family of non-nucleoside reverse transcription inhibitors, known as "non-nucs", such as efaverenz (sustiva).
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Both and neither: There is marked variability in the symptoms of HIV. Rashes can occur at any stage and may not occur at all. If you have any doubt, get tested. God for ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends on the rash: The rash associated with acute HIV (red flat rash over trunk ; sometimes face) occurs in 50% and is very transient. Kaposi sarcoma lesions tend to st ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Get tested: If you have any concern about HIV, get tested. The rash you described does not suggest HIV infection.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
49 years experience Infectious Disease
Need more info: About the nature of the rash, ulcers? Red bumps? Blisters? But not necessarily at all a sign of hiv? You should be tested, though.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month