U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

i was wondering are hiv rashes constant or do they come and go?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Mullane
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Depends on the rash: The rash associated with acute HIV (red flat rash over trunk ; sometimes face) occurs in 50% and is very transient. Kaposi sarcoma lesions tend to stick around a long time with or without treatment. Eosinophilic (allergic) dermatitis assoc w/hiv tends to stick around w/o therapy ; fungal infections do the same. There are some specific rashes to late stage HIV which also stick around a long time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can transitioning formulas lead to diaper rash?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Grella
Pediatrics 28 years experience
Yes: All foods, including formulas, are digested differently. Making a change between formulas will cause the intestines to digest different nutrients. This may cause temporary constipation, diarrhea, or both (or neither) until your digestive system adapts. Many people find that with changing formula their child gets looser stool and a diaper rash in the short term; should resolve in a week or two.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about a rash in my genital and anal area?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Erin Alward
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Yes: There are multiple different types of infections that can cause a genital rash. Some are easily treated and some are more difficult. There can also be some inflammatory conditions that can cause a rash "down there." some precancerous or cancers can cause rash-looking changes. You need to see your doctor to be evaluated.
Valencia, CA
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

What can be done for a Lyme disease rash when it's painful?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Pediatrics 56 years experience
Lyme rash: A bull-s eye rash typical of lyme disease can beome infected. The bacterial cause is usually staph or strep which the usual antibiotic, doxycycline, does not cover. An additional antibiotic maybe needed. Please consult your doctor.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What herbal medicine is suggested to increase cd-4cells and decrease viral load for HIV patients?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
None: There are no herbal medicines that have ever been shown to have these effects. People tried them all in the 80's and early 90's, before we had good HIV treatment. They didn't work, and many people died.

Related questions

A 38-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
