Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Cortisol 14 ug dl normal

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
It depends upon: When it was drawn -- time and conditions. Generally, it's a normal value -- depending........

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Normal: The normal range is for someone who was not given dexamethasone. With dexamethasone the morning cortisol level should be under 3 mcg/dl. Your result ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: If this was a dexamrthasone supression test, then the adrenals suppressed accordingly and the result is normal.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
More history: I don't know much about your history or what has caused you to have this testing in the first place so I won't be of much help, BUT the aldosterone le ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: ACTH should cause a significant rise in serum cortisol. If someone has told you these numbers are normal, perhaps there is a misunderstanding.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Seigel
12 years experience Endocrinology
Not enough info: For a 24 hour urine free cortisol test, you want to know the total cortisol on 24 hours. It will be in mcg/24 hours. You are telling me the concentrat ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
5.44: 24 hour urine cortisol is reported as micrograms per 24 hours not per dl. The normal range is 10-100 so if you have misread micrograms per 24 hours ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Cushing's diagnosis: Presumably you have symptoms (weight gain, skin changes, diabetes, etc). Sounds like you had screening tests (?overnight dex) but these tests do not ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Haglund
22 years experience Internal Medicine
Not predictable: The AM serum cortisol is not extremely helpful without symptoms. Having said that, stress has a negative impact on successful conception and healthy p ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Dex suppression test: 41 F from UT asks: Is it normal after taking overnight sex to have cortisol < 0.8 msg/dl and did not fast. ANS: To decide it it is normal I need to ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month