Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

clindamycin vaginal cream cause yeast infection

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Get re-checked: With the symptoms still present, you may need an antibiotic by mouth possibly, best wishes.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Wells
41 years experience in Rheumatology
Anti-fungal: I recommend that all of my female patients when taken any antibiotic be given a prescription for Diflucan. Antibiotics which killed a normal flora bo ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience in Infectious Disease
No: It won't do any good. It's an antibiotic that treats bacterial infections, not fungal/yeast infections.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Bacterial vaginitis: Clindamycin vaginal cream can be absorbed into the systemic circulation and produce clostridium difficile colitis. Vaginal pain, candidiasis, and oth ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Clotrimazole is anti-fungal. It generally doesn't do much for bacterial infections.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bruce Pierce
28 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not really: It should not have an effect on results.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
No.: Is is not antibacterial or protazoal. It is an antifungal agent to treat fungal/yeast infections.
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Buckman
41 years experience in Family Medicine
NO: It does not cause the infections but if you originally had a mixed bacterial/candida infection and treat only the bacterial infection the yeast may pr ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience in Pediatrics
Any antibiotic...: ...Can contribute toward a yeast infection by removing competing bacteria.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience in Pediatrics
Yeast infection: No, it treats it.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
72 years experience in Preventive Medicine
No: You need a physician locally.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
It is effective: Yes it can be used and is effective fo vaginal yeast infection.
A female asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yeast infections : Mycolog ii is an anti-fungal and is used for yeast infections. If your treatment fails to relieve your symptoms, you may have BV (bacterial vaginosis) ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No but : Yeast can cause vaginal dryness but not the other way around.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes and no: Nystatin is effective against vaginal yeast infections, but triamcinolone cream is not. It tends to relieve the itchy inflammation that goes along wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Not usually.: Symptoms of a yeast infection may include: burning, redness & itching of the vulva; burning with urination & vaginal intercourse & a clumpy, white, va ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
YES: This is antifungal medication.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Petroluem: Based creams can trap moisture on the skin and being a dark moist area it is a fertile region for yeast to grow. Best to keep the area dry with corn s ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Yeast: Normally there is not a significant odor associated with yeast infections.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Vaginal candida: This vaginal moisturizer will not cause yeast infection, but by altering the acidity and other features of the normal vaginal tissues it may potential ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Not usual: Soaps should not give a person a yeast infection. Diabetes or essentially a sugary environment (such as that seen with Diabetes and sugar in the urin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience in Infectious Disease
Bacterial vaginosis: Not usually. A fishy order is usually caused by bacterial vaginosis.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: These types of infections should not. See your gyn.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month