U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

does clindamycin vaginal cream have any side effects?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Bacterial vaginitis: Clindamycin vaginal cream can be absorbed into the systemic circulation and produce clostridium difficile colitis. Vaginal pain, candidiasis, and other local vulvovaginal problems have been reported in about 1% of individuals taking it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Does clindamycin vaginal cream have any bad effects?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Renee Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Usually not: Clindamycin is an antibiotic and it will kill "bad" bacteria as well as normal or "good" bacteria, but the vaginal tissues will usually recolonized with the good lactobacillus bacteria soon after treatment. If a person is allergic to the medication there can be side effects.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Why is my gf taking clindamycin vaginal cream?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Probably BV: One possibility is that she is being treated for a bacterial infection called bacterial vaginosis.
WV
A 41-year-old female asked:

Can expired Clindamycin vaginal cream safely be used?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
If stored properly: If the Clindamycin was stored in a cool, dry place, then it should be usable for up to two years past its' expiration date.
WV
A 41-year-old female asked:

Can you safely use expired Clindamycin vaginal cream?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elaine Gantz-Weberman
Dentistry 39 years experience
Don't use if expired: Never use medications if expired. They may still work, but you can't be sure. An expired antibiotic may not kill all the bacteria and could lead to a more severe infection.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
