Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

cialis for bph

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
BPH at age 26?: It is unlikely to have BPH at age 26. And I will suggest you stop Cialis and consult your doctor.One does not get BPH at age 26. You may have prostati ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 72-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rabii Madi
22 years experience in Urology
It could be: yes . it is safe to stop it immediately
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. Grace Akoh-Arrey
15 years experience in Pharmacology
Same time each day.: Take Cialis at approximately the same time every day. The important point is that you have to be consistent. Chose a time that is best for you and sti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 83-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Different: Works differently. Good addition to flomax, (tamsulosin) which i wouldn't stop.
1
1 thank
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
52 years experience in Urology
Same groups: You listed alpha blocker(flomax or tamsulosin),5-alpha reductase inhibitor(finasteride,dutasteride or avodart),combination of both groups(Jalyn)and PD ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Johnny Roy
58 years experience in Urology
See remark: All three drugs have same basic ingredient They all work well, each may have few whistles & bells. Cialis stays in our system about 3 days .I tel ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience in Urology
Yes.: Flomax (tamsulosin) is part of a family of drugs called alpha-blockers that relax the smooth muscle of the prostate and bladder neck, improving urine ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
26 years experience in Urology
Maybe: These 2 classes of medications work completely different. Depending on your comorbid conditions such as diabetes, high blood pressure, etc. One class ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Yu
25 years experience in Urology
Enlarged prostate: Cialis 5mg daily has been given approval for use with bph. There is no indication for viagra (sildenafil).
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Siegel
39 years experience in Urology
No: Really not effective...Much better medications now. Yohimbine is really of historical interest only.
8
8 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience in Urology
BPH: Treatments for BPH fall into two categories; medical and surgical. Medical therapy includes Alpha blocker medications to improve urine flow and 5-alp ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Nesbitt
40 years experience in Urology
No: Get an evaluation by a physician. You should have a serum testosterone checked as a minimum. Then you could try a medication that really works.
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Viagra (sildenafil): In the US = Viagra (sildenafil) is prescribed.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Louie
18 years experience in Urology
Levitra (vardenafil) for hours: Yes! Levitra (vardenafil) or any other PDE5 inhibitor will be in your system for it's manufactured time frame. PDE5 inhibitors only improve the bl ... Read More
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience in Cardiology
Yes if: Yes if blood pressure is controlled and not taking nitrates.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience in Urology
SILAGRA?: Sildenafil or viagra (sildenafil) are prescribed for inability to attain a satisfactory erection. It fills sinuses in the body, 2 of which are found i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Wu
21 years experience in Ophthalmology
Cialis: No. Cialis and viagra (sildenafil) can cause the vision to appear blue at times. They are also very rarely associated with ischemic optic neuropathy ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Erectile dysfunction: I can't speak for israel as i only practice here in states. I mention israel only because it's listed on your descriptor. Anyway, there are 3 oral pde ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Rapaflo (silodosin)?: I assume you mean rapaflo (silodosin). Testosterone is ok, if you're deficient. Talk with your doctor about Cialis as the three medications for erecti ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frank Amico
10 years experience in Internal Medicine
No: No, not that I am aware of.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
26 years experience in Urology
No: There many drugs we use for the treatment of ed. There is not a better drug but other drugs. The efficacy of the drug will vary from person to person. ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Yes!: Check out http://www.Muserx.Com/hcc/about-muse (alprostadil)/could-muse (alprostadil)-be-right-for-you.Aspx which states that muse (alprostadil) may b ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience in Urology
Not likely: I know of no over-the-counter substances that will significantly improve legitimate erectile dysfunction
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Of course: But wait at least 36 hours after the last Cialis pill.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month