Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

cheek implants gone wrong

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Classically silicone: But it is my impression that implants are being used less frequently in the face as fat grafting becomes more predictable. Cranial bone has also been ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Shifrin
16 years experience in Plastic Surgery
No: Cheek implants add volume to your cheek bone area. If you have full lower cheeks, a buccal fat pad removal can improve your cheek contour.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience in Breast Surgery
Hopefully nothing: Silicone cheek implants, however, have an unpredictable occasional tendency to suddenly extrude even decades after placement. Expanded polyethylene de ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience in Plastic Surgery
If health OK you are: If your malar areas are flat, anatomic cheek implants placed by an abps-certified plastic surgeon or abo-certified ENT surgeon who specializes in faci ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Catherine Winslow
33 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
Always risks w surge: Implants in the cheek are permanent (with the exception of fat and fillers). Implants such as silicone or goretex are frequently asymmetric, can becom ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Ryan
49 years experience in Dentistry
Probably not: Facial implants are usually placed to improve or 'balance' facial esthetics.
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Desrosiers
17 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Maybe: My advice is to see a plastic surgeon, particularly one that specializes in craniofacial cosmetic surgery, because although cheek implants such as med ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vishnu Rumalla
24 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Probably: Unless you have a craniofacial syndrome or abnomalitiy and have been getting surgery for functional reasons, i would not reccomend cosmetic facial imp ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Ryan Heffelfinger
26 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
I'm : I'm sorry that no one has answered your question. I am new to avvo and just came across it. Whether or not it looks natural depends on many factors, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month