Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

cause of high risk pregnancy

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
47 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Warfarin: Warfarin is a drug you shouldn't be using during pregnancy. Heparin is safer because it doesn't cross the placenta and affect the fetus. But why do yo ... Read More
Dr. Miguel Cano
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You'll need to switch back to Heparin in pregnancy or (lovenox). You don't give the reason for your anticoagulant so either a blood disorder, heart a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vanita Patel
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: You don't get pregnant if you are using pills regularly.
Dr. Renee Harris
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: That is not associated with reproductive issues.
Dr. Miguel Cano
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Switching from Depo-Provera to ocps has no bearing on pregnancy status in the future. If you have medical conditions that make you a high risk pt in ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
47 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Short cervix: A "thin" or rather "short" cervix increases your risks of delivering prematurely. To prevent premature birth your doctor may prescribe vaginal Progest ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
47 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Heart problems: Delivery can be dangerous for any woman. If you have a heart condition, what you are at risk for varies with what condition you have. You need to spea ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
26 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Uterine rupture.: A thinned (presumably from a prior cesarean section scar) lower uterus can lead to rupture that can prove catastrophic or even lethal for fetus and/or ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sam Sugar
Dr. Sam Sugar answered
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Unlikely: Unless it is very vigorous and forceful.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
IF you were my pt: I would induce u at 39 weeks or earlier , if earlier u must have an amnio but since you are 38.5 i would induce u right at 39 weeks, as the ideal time ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Maulik Shah
24 years experience Clinical Genetics
Yes: Depending on the type of OI, there are a number of risks to you in pregnancy ranging from heart valve problems, aneurysms to fracture. Because connec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Guy VanDell
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not a easy answer: There are too many different conditions that can cause a high risk pregnancy to answer here, but some big ones are fetal problems, and also maternal c ... Read More
12
12 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Felecia Dawson
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy w/illness: Pretty much anything out of the ordinary will make your pregnancy high risk. This includes being 35 or older, hypertension, diabetes, obesity, fibroid ... Read More
1
1 comment
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month