U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

can switching to warfarin from heparin before knowing i was pregnant cause high risk pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marilynn Frederiksen
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 47 years experience
Warfarin: Warfarin is a drug you shouldn't be using during pregnancy. Heparin is safer because it doesn't cross the placenta and affect the fetus. But why do you need these anticoagulants? That cause may increase the risks of pregnancy and put you into a high risk group. Talk to your doctor.
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: You'll need to switch back to Heparin in pregnancy or (lovenox). You don't give the reason for your anticoagulant so either a blood disorder, heart arrhythmia, artificial valve, or thrombo-embolic event (etc) will make you high risk in pregnancy. You will need an experienced OB or mfm specialist to monitor your levels, infant, & carefully plan your delivery. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A female asked:

Any information aboit the abortion pill before 8 weeks pregnant? Any would help please

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Visit a local doctor: Seems to be no set gestational age limits for abortions. An internet search shows an abortion is legal if done before the fetus is viable (usually before 24 wks); or at anytime when abortion is necessary to protect the life or health of the woman, or if the fetus has a serious genetic defect or abnormality. One should visit a local doctor for details because some states may have different rules.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause contractions if you are not pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will vaginal foam used with pull-out prevent pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
