Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Cancer antigen 125

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
<35 U/ml: In most laboratories, the normal value is less than 35 u /ml. However, elevated level by itself is not diagnostic of any particular diease or cancer.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
44 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Ovarian cancer: Although not reliable as a screening treat, ca125 can be helpful in monitoring a patient with known ovarian cancer. There are too many things other t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Nonspecific: CA 125 can go up due to any peritoneal irritation. It is best not to do this test unless there is a very good reason or your doctor suspects any parti ... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Misconception: Only a handful of cancers produce ca19-9, and even then it's won't be detectable at a significant level unless there's enough mass of the cancer to pr ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Not for early CA: Unfortunately , non to detect very early stages ca 125 , ca 19.9 , CEA will be elevated at later stages, used to monitor the disease. Ca 72.4 cyf ... Read More
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
Good.: Although somewhat agressive, your prognosis is relatively good with the information provided.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience in General Surgery
Bad situation: Small cell is a very bad cancer. Stage four is very advanced. Very poor prognosis at best-- usually months only.
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience in Radiation Oncology
None of these: Are linked genetically, to environmental exposures, or familial clusters.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience in Medical Oncology
Need more info: "cancerous change" can mean many things. There are different pre-cancerous changes seen on breast biopsies, such as ADH (vasopressin) or alh (atypica ... Read More
A 72-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Cautiously: It's useful as one tool among many to follow the course, but it isn't useful for making a de novo diagnosis.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Lung cancer: Small cell/oat cell carcinoma is one type of lung cancer. It tends to spread early and widely, often when the primary lesion itself may be small and ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sean O Donovan
33 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Genetic testing=Y: Close observation to include every 3 mo x 2 yrs, eval in office (look at anastomosis), belly and ln exam, lab tests (cea) and symptom review. Ct abd, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Not very: The large majority of you folks get a surgical cure.
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Yes possible: First please see your doctor and find out what it is, 66 yr old with breast mass need serious investigation. investigation.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience in Internal Medicine
Cancer spread: Any cancer that is metastatic is one that has spread beyond its primary site. In the case of prostate cancer, it is metastatic when cancer cells are f ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience in General Surgery
Very tiny: It is the finding of a tiny cluster of breast cancer cells that have traveled to the axillary lymph node. It has not been found to be a worse prognosi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Borderline call!: Your breast tumor is quite small, so it has &gt;90% odds that it can be safely treated with surgery, without any chemotherapy required. You may ask yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 81-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience in General Surgery
Yes: Chemotherapy regimens based on the drug Fluorouracil (5-fu) have been part of the treatment for high-risk stage ii or stage iii colon cancer. Many cli ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Possible: most likely your doctor will do aspiration biopsy ( FNS ) in the office wait for the results , in general prognosis is excellent in most of the thyroi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 77-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
It depends: It may depend on your age. Radiotherapy to your involved breast may be required as it is the standard of care. Ask your doctor and let us know what ad ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. George T Tsai
26 years experience in General Surgery
Needs thyroidectomy: If your needle biopsy revealed cancer, your need to proceed with thyroidectomy. Needle cytology is very accurate when carcinoma is detected. Most th ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month