A 56-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if ca19-9 within normal levels or negative, are you cancer free? is there a test to show that you are in the % group that can't produce the antigen?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Misconception: Only a handful of cancers produce ca19-9, and even then it's won't be detectable at a significant level unless there's enough mass of the cancer to produce it. This is not a screening test. If levels drop to undetectable after surgery, it's no guarantee of a cure. It's most useful to follow and watch for recurrences of a known ca19-9 producing cancer.
Answered on Jul 14, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Axel Martinez-Irizarry
16 years experience Family Medicine
See your oncologist.: Stage IV describes invasive breast cancer that has spread beyond the breast and nearby lymph nodes to other organs of the body, such as the lungs, dis ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
<35 U/ml: In most laboratories, the normal value is less than 35 u /ml. However, elevated level by itself is not diagnostic of any particular diease or cancer.
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Caner- NO....: more likely, exposure to infectious mononucleosis or chronic Epstein Barr viral syndrome..
1
1 comment
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Homework: Name whatever you think your instructor wants. All tumor markers have false negatives and false positives. CA19-9 is the most useful marker in pancrea ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month