Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can you use nolvadex to get rid of gynecomastia

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
34 years experience General Surgery
Yes.: Although tamoxifen is not fda-approved for this use, multiple studies have been published demonstrating it's benefit treating gynecomastia. It is pro ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. Mario Diana
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Unlikely: Once the breast tissue has grown and developed into true glandular gynecomastia only surgical treatment is effective.
4
4 thanks
Dr. Richard Zienowicz
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Maybe: Nolvadex (tamoxifen) is effective in reducing estrogen driven gynecomastia. It works to prevent better than to treat the problem and is given prophyll ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Time for a visit: First the reason for the problem should be sorted out.Some medications or medical problems can lead to this process and treatment may depend on the f ... Read More
Dr. Henry Mentz
37 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Gynecomastia: Because 50 percent of the breast is composed of fat, I'm able to reduce its size predominantly through liposuction alone. Many men choose to combine t ... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Que Chu
Dr. Que Chu answered
46 years experience General Practice
Gynecomastia: Begin with observation only. Stop causative medication. Treatment underlying medical problems (hypogonadism,hyperthyroidism) If not resolved or having ... Read More
1
1 thank
Dr. David Krulak
23 years experience Family Medicine
Gynecomastia: The key is to figure out the underlying cause. Medications, hormonal issues, kidney or liver problems, tumors, etc can all cause the condition. Treat ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Good plastic surgery: Surgical excision by an abps-certified plastic surgeon is required, and liposuction alone usually fails to adequately remove the fibrous glandular com ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
23 years experience Breast Surgery
Gynecomastia: The most common cause of "male breasts" on both sides is weight gain. Getting on an exercise regimen and changing your dietary habits can help. Ther ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Fiala
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Usually surgery: Although weight loss can help if it's related to being overweight, typically surgery is needed. The procedure that is done usually involves some lipo ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Depends : Roughly half of males go through transient nipple enlargement on one or both sides at the onset of puberty.Most resolve within 6m to a year, it is con ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
NO Unlikely: but you can mask it by wearing elastic type of compressive cloths , developing pectoral muscles then will look less prominent , will not make them d ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Osman Farooq
20 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Get checked: Don't try to cure gynecomastia on your own. You should get checked by a doctor. You could potentially worsen things by self-medicating. More import ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Avoid manipulation: Mild cases can be treated by just not manipulating the breast at all. Even occasional manipulation can prevent the tissue from going back down to a n ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month