Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

Can you put polysporin on dissolvable stitches

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Wash: Rinse off with tap water. Then throw away the polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin). Polysporin (bacitracin and polymyxin) is useless and may cause al ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aleks Radovic
6 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: Swimming should be fine, but I would wait at least a week after stitches were placed. Best of luck.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Levin
26 years experience Periodontics
Probably : If the sutures don't resorb they may require removal to prevent infection.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I am sorry : but I do not understand your question. Please consider rephrasing and resubmitting. Thanks.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Neosporin & Stitches: Infrequent side effects of neosporin + pain relief top: stinging of skin, skin inflammation due to a topically applied medication, rednes ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
For what reason ?: And is the ointment made for intraoral use? Is the wound infected? See your physician if there is a problem with the healing.. The infection would not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience Podiatry
It's better...: To use something like neosporin than just plain vasoline.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Would not: Since many people are allergic to this ointment i would not recommend it.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
20 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
I : I use dissolvable sutures to close the septoplasty incision line and to reappose the septal skin flaps. I think this is pretty standard among surgeons ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Oberman
30 years experience Podiatry
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience Orthodontics
If your Piercing has: become infected, you want to take it out and see a doctor, hospital ED, or walk in clinic to have the infection treated. Allow the piercing to close ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Tyson
26 years experience Addiction Medicine
Saline: Simple saline wash would be best unless you have access to some wound cleansers, most of which are similar to that anyway, but some have silver or oth ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Alan Ettinger
48 years experience Podiatry
The: Average time for normal wounds to heal in a healthy person is two weeks.
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick McCleskey
19 years experience Dermatology
Yes: For small cuts, apply direct pressure for 10 minutes to stop bleeding. If this is successful, all you need to do is clean the area with soap and wate ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
What did the: Treating physician tell you? Neosporin is a triple antibiotic. It's use can increase your sensitivity to any of the antibiotics it contains (especiall ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neil Notaroberto
28 years experience Ophthalmology
May be toxic: Over the counter (otc) neosporin is not formulated for the eye and may be toxic to the cornea or conjunctiva. There is an ophthalmic formulation that ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Antoanella Calame
18 years experience Dermatology
Possibly...: It is important to keep it covered using a band-aid. Keep an eye on it and make sure ti doesn't get infected.
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Debra Atkins
19 years experience Dermatology
Thanks for asking!: You can, the products to avoid are the ones that contain a steroid since these over time have a tendency to think the skin and this skin is already t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ebner
17 years experience Dermatology
Not recommended: It is meant for minor cuts and scraps on the skin, not in the mouth. If you put it in the mouth, you will swallow most of it.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Not long: Different people heal at different rates. It presumably pretty superficial surgery so it should heal within just a few days. The band aids are just th ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rafael Lugo
27 years experience General Surgery
No peroxide: Do not put peroxide. That can damage healing tissues. Best thing is to wash with plain water and soap. If you want to apply a cream, anything is ok ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes for limited time: Yes, but i would avoid for more than 10 days. D not use inside vaginal mucosa!
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Whitfield
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Skin glue: Just head back to the office if whoever put the material in and just have then deal with it. I am sure they would be happy to take it off for you.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month