Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can you have gonorrhea for years

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marcelo Laufer
31 years experience Pediatric Infectious Disease
Yes and no: Once appropriately treated, is gone......But you can get it again left untreated can lead to severe infection of the uterus and fallopian tubes, cond ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: It is not that likely that the infection would linger for 3 years. You can get tested though and alleviate your anxiety over this issue. If you are at ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Evans II
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sexual transmission: You both need to be treated and tested for other sexually transmitted infections. Then marriage counseling is probably in order to help clear up the c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely but: possible. Newborn exposed to gonorrhea have a purulent eye infection within 48 hours of birth. In the United States, prophylaxis is offered in the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Silent STD: Yes. That is why it is called a "silent std".
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: See an acupuncturist and chinese medicine practitioner. It can help clear out any old scarring or "memory". You should be able to have children.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Regina Hillsman
43 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Chlamydia: Absoulutly! must been seen by primary care physician.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Possible...: Yes, it's possible to be its carriers with no symptoms for years, but I'm not sure if there has been any studies on the subjects done specifically to ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
No: These are infections that present with symptoms, sometimes what we call " subacute" or " take a while" to declare themselves, but they are not a 10 ye ... Read More
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Syphillis: If you completed the full treatment for syphillis, you can get pregnant. Make sure you have been screened for other STDs and practice safe sex.
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: An estimated 1/3 of men and 1/2 of women may have little or no sign of chlamydia infection.With gonorrhea, less are without symptoms but it can and do ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizebeth HARMON
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Not all chlamydia infections cause infertility. Some people can carry it without symptoms or further problems. Don't assume infertile unless it is ok ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly.: Some std's can be 'silent'.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: This would be possible with more information and some testing.It is not an answer you can get cruising the net.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marcus Degraw
21 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Yes, many infections can do this. Hpv, or the virus that causes genital warts and ultimately cancers of the cervix, vagina, vulva, and anus can be as ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. F. Stuart Leeds
25 years experience Family Medicine
Pelvic exam: You need to be seen by your pcp or gynecologist, who can evaluate you for both of those potential issues. There is specific swab testing for hpv, gono ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rony Gorges
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes you can but you need to get off the methadone first or your baby will almost certainly be affected.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Chinn
37 years experience Urology
At least one week: At least 1 week; but most STDs are combined infections, and should be treated with combination therapy (eg a shot and some pills). Also, your partner( ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: They are Sexually transmissible diseases, so as long as you have sex, you can contract these types of infections.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carolyn Quist
34 years experience Gynecology
Unlikely: Chancroid causes the body to produce painful genital ulcers within a short period of time. You would know if something was wrong down there. The incub ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Karen Sibert
38 years experience Anesthesiology
Consult OB doctor: Your ob/gyn doctor will be the best source of information for you, as he or she will have all the information about the extent of the cancer and the t ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pelvic adhesions: Unfortunately, chlamydia infections make little symptoms, and therefore go untreated for a long time, or get never treated. All the while, the body do ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Why the risk: Chlamydia is a significant germ that deserves proper detection for both the individual and anyone that person has had sex with. A person can have it w ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month