Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can you get herpes in the eye if someone with a coldsore accidentally spits while talking and it lands in the eye

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Little or no risk: This is theoretically possible but extremely unlikely. In any case, at this point there is nothing that can be done to prevent it. If no symtoms (sore ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Panic: This is theoretically possible but not something seen in reality in the real world among real humans. This is not how you get herpes.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Herpes Paranoia: First you learned incorrectly that having a herpes sore is the time people are contagious. We now know that is absolutely false. Second herpes is caug ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Herpes transmission : Herpes is infectious if mucus membrane to mucus membrane contact. There is a possibility since the baby touched the mouth and then their eyes/ m ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not likely: First you may be surprised to know that most people have been infected with the herpes simplex I virus but only a small % of the people end up with co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Van der Werff
38 years experience Dentistry
Low risk..: The risk is low... To ease your mind you can get tested...
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If : If a small amount of spit from someone who is HIV positive enters your eye, there is an extremely low possibility that you would become infected. This ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: The risk is virtually zero.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Sometimes: Especially if there is bleeding inside the eye (hyphema), there can be a tear is the aqueous humor drains which can then scar and cause the pressure t ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Shatz
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Ouch!: There is no specific "best" contact lens; some fit better than others, depending on your eye's shape. Some feel better due to the level of moisture th ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Misinformed?: No. This is not how one gets herpes. But, the more important issue here is that one with herpes is contagious whether they have a 'cold sore' or not. ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Boryc
Specializes in Dentistry
Get tested, wear ppg: Your client is HIV + and splits which is unfortunate. You would be best served to wear personal protected gear which would include side shields on yo ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alon Seifan
12 years experience Neurology
It can remain: Hemifacial spasm, depending on the cause and in particular the location of the nerve irritation, can affect any part of the face. It does not have to ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: The agents to cause STDs have their own unique fastidiousness of survival and growth. Therefore, contacting with STDs does not mean contracting them. ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Far Fetched: The doctors here through lots of dramatic situations have stopped reacting to impossible or far fetched scenarios when it comes to the risk of infecti ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk: This is one of those theoretical risks that has never been known to happen. Don't worry about it. Of course if you are otherwise at risk or concerned ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worries: Modified reply: I first thought you worried about infecting your own genitals. Your partner is not at risk; HSV is rarely if ever transmitted by hand- ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Paas
Dr. John Paas answered
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: If there is no vaginal penetration, it is unlikely that pregnancy would occur. Remember, though, that you will not be protected from std transmission ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month