Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

can shingles reoccur in the same area

A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes zoster...: ... (shingles) usually doesn't recur. A second episode doesn't mean anything special, but 3rd or more can indicate an immune system disorder. Recurren ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Ernest
10 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: Shingles is a reactivation of the same virus that causes chicken pox. It typically occurs in the same dermatomal distribution of the body, so to answ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Shingles : That is correct. Shingles appears along the nerve path and not as you describe
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Shingles sores.: An area of shingles can be characterized by surrounding areas of inflammation that looks like bruising - it’s called post-inflammatory hyperpigmentati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
27 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: It's not uncommon to see this. Both need to be treated when this happens.
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marina Landa
31 years experience Pathology
may recur: Yes, they can recur, if human papillovirus persists.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: The virus is in your nerves and can break out in any nerve, but it typically affects the same nerve when it recurs. In your case, the maxillary divis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Contact point: It will usually be near the contact point but body fluids with the hsv virus in it can infect your skin in surrounding areas. Most guys will have her ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl answered
30 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: If you touch a herpes outbreak you can develop herpes on your finger. It's called a herpetic whitlow.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
It can: We call this nummular eczema. Sometimes a drug reaction may also affect only one or more locations and this is called fixed drug eruption. In atopic d ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Harper
51 years experience General Surgery
No: I can't cure it but i can repair it.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Herpes 2: 95% of those infected with the herpes two virus will have their infection somewhere between their belly button and their thighs. So, yes it can be fou ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tova Sebaoun
34 years experience Anesthesiology
It could: Possible, the needle itself might have irritated the nerve. Do me a favor and stay away from those injections, there are other ways, nowadays you cd e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
Not a podiatry ?: You need to direct this towards you family doctor.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tsu-Yi Chuang
49 years experience Dermatology
Unlikely: But, we should never say never. The types of hpv involved in plantar warts usually not associated with the warts on genitalia or perioral (around the ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Christina Teimouri
26 years experience General Practice
Yes: Multimicrobial infections are common. Once the integrity of the skin is diminished, then other organisms can more easily infect the area.
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Not likely: A competent doctor with some experience with these lesions should not likely confuse the two.
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
Lymphadenopathy LAD: Or swollen lymph nodes are commonly due to infections and resolve shortly after the infection is over. For example, an upper respiratory infection suc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Mnay: First time around you may get systemic symptoms of fever, chills, malaise, an outbreak of numerous blister-like lesions on the genetalia which will ru ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Virus with fetish: Treatment depends on location. All hpv are not same, there over 60 types most of the time go away on their own. Yes genital & mouth possible to be ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Yes possible: Any injection can cause a local swelling or irritation in the area of injection. This should resolve in a few days at the most. If still of concern, ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
That is: Possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month