A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you get recurrence of shingles? had it 3 yrs ago at age 50. now have back problems into pelvic area same as i had 3 yrs ago but no rash.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: In fact, recurrences are common. Ask your physician whether immunization might help.
Answered on Dec 23, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes: May yet show up
Answered on Dec 23, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Shingles and rashes: The simple answer is yes. But, please have an expert look at the second rash before you start medication. They need to correctly identify if this ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Try HealthTap PRIME: HealthTap PRIME doctors see and treat you, via smartphone, tablet, or laptop. They can see photos you upload into your FILES. You can also send images ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Farrah Ahmad
17 years experience Internal Medicine
Take medications: Hi, if you are already taking antivirals for possible shingles, you dont have to see your dr. Unless symptoms get worse.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month